List of Grammy Nominees and Winners 2020

The Grammy Awards ceremony 2020 was the 62nd anniversary of the Grammies. 



It was held in Los Angeles at the staples center on 26 January 2020. The Grammy award ceremony was hosted by Alicia Keys. She also hosted the 2019 Grammies.

The artist with the most nominations for the 2020 Grammy award is Lizzo. He got nominated to eight categories, winning only three. The second most nominations are Billie Eilish and Lil Nas X with nominations to six different categories each.

Billie Eilish and her brother Finneas both got the most awards with both of them winning awards from five different categories each. Billie Eilish became the second artist in history to win all four major categories of the Grammies  in the same year and the first since 1981.

Grammy Award Nominees and Winners


Here are the Grammy award nominees and winners according to their respective fields.

Best New Artist

  1. Billie Eilish (Winner)
  2. Black Pumas
  3. Lil Nas X
  4. Lizzo
  5. Maggie Rogers
  6. Rosalia
  7. Tank and the Bangas
  8. Yola

Album of the year

  1. When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? - Billie Eilish (Winner)
  2. I,I - Bon Iver
  3. Norman F***ing Rockwell! - Lana Del Rey
  4. Thank U,Next - Ariana Grande
  5. I Used To Know Her - H.E.R.
  6. 7 - Lil Nas X
  7. Cuz I Love You - Lizzo
  8. Father Of The Bride - Vampire Weekend

Song of the Year

  1. Bad Guy - Billie Eilish (Winner)
  2. Always Remember Us This Way - Lady Gaga 
  3. Bring My Flowers Now - Tanya Tucker
  4. Hard Place - H.E.R.
  5. Lover - Taylor Swift
  6. Norman Fucking Rockwell - Lana Del Rey
  7. Someone You Loved - Lewis Capaldi
  8. Truth Hurts - Lizzo

Record of the Year

  1. Bad Guy – Billie Eilish (Winner)
  2. Hey, Ma - Bon Iver
  3. 7 Rings – Ariana Grande
  4. Hard Place – H.E.R.
  5. Talk – Khalid
  6. Old Town Road – Lil Nas X 
  7. Truth Hurts – Lizzo
  8. Sunflower – Post Malone & Swae Lee

Best Pop Solo Performance

  1. Truth Hurts – Lizzo (Winner)
  2. Spirit – Beyoncé
  3. Bad Guy – Billie Eilish
  4. 7 Rings – Ariana Grande
  5. You Need to Calm Down –Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  1. Old Town Road – Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus (Winners)
  2. Boyfriend – Ariana Grande and Social House
  3. Sucker – Jonas Brothers
  4. Sunflower – Post Malone & Swae Lee
  5. Señorita – Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  1. Look Now – Elvis Costello & The Imposters (Winner)
  2. Sì – Andrea Bocelli
  3. Love (Deluxe Edition) – Michael Bublé
  4. A Legendary Christmas – John Legend
  5. Walls – Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

  1. When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Billie Eilish (Winner)
  2. The Lion King: The Gift - Beyoncé
  3. Thank U, Next – Ariana Grande
  4. No.6 Collaborations Project – Ed Sheeran
  5. Lover – Taylor Swift

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  1. Mettavolution – Rodrigo y Gabriela (Winner)
  2. Ancestral Recall – Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  3. Star People Nation – Theo Croker
  4. Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! – Mark Guiliana
  5. Elevate – Lettuce

Best Dance Recording

  1. Got to Keep On – The Chemical Brothers (Winner)
  2. Linked – Bonobo
  3. Piece of Your Heart – Meduza featuring Goodboys
  4. Underwater – Rüfüs Du Sol
  5. Midnight Hour – Skrillex & Boys Noize featuring Ty Dolla $ign

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  1. No Geography – The Chemical Brothers (Winner)
  2. LP5 – Apparat
  3. Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) – Flume
  4. Solace – Rüfüs Du Sol
  5. Weather – Tycho

Best Rock Performance

  1. This Land – Gary Clark Jr. (Winner)
  2. Pretty Waste – Bones UK
  3. History Repeats – Brittany Howard
  4. Woman – Karen O & Danger Mouse
  5. Too Bad – Rival Sons

Best Alternative Music Album

  1. Father of the Bride – Vampire Weekend (Winner)
  2. U.F.O.F. – Big Thief
  3. Assume Form – James Blake
  4. I, I – Bon Iver
  5. Anima – Thom Yorke

Best R&B Performance

  1. Come Home – Anderson Paak featuring André 3000 (Winner)
  2. Love Again – Daniel Caesar & Brandy
  3. Could've Been – H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller
  4. Exactly How I Feel – Lizzo featuring Gucci Mane
  5. Roll Some Mo – Lucky Daye

Best Rock Album

  1. Social Cues – Cage the Elephant (Winner)
  2. Amo – Bring Me the Horizon
  3. In the End – The Cranberries
  4. Trauma – I Prevail
  5. Feral Roots – Rival Sons

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  1. Jerome – Lizzo (Winner)
  2. Time Today – BJ the Chicago Kid
  3. Steady Love – India.Arie
  4. Real Games – Lucky Daye
  5. Built for Love – PJ Morton featuring Jazmine Sullivan

Best Metal Performance

  1. 7empest – Tool (Winner)
  2. Astorolus – The Great Octopus – Candlemass featuring Tony Iommi
  3. Humanicide – Death Angel
  4. Bow Down – I Prevail
  5. Unleashed – Killswitch Engage

Best Rap Song

  1. A Lot – 21 Savage featuring J. Cole (Winners)
  2. Bad Idea – YBN Cordae featuring Chance the Rapper
  3. Gold Roses – Rick Ross featuring Drake
  4. Racks in the Middle – Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
  5. Suge – DaBaby

Best Rap Album

  1. Igor – Tyler, the Creator (Winner)
  2. Revenge of the Dreamers III – Dreamville
  3. Championships – Meek Mill
  4. I Am > I Was – 21 Savage
  5. The Lost Boy – YBN Cordae

Best Country Album

  1. While I'm Livin' – Tanya Tucker (Winner)
  2. Desperate Man – Eric Church
  3. Stronger Than the Truth – Reba McEntire
  4. Interstate Gospel – Pistol Annies
  5. Center Point Road – Thomas Rhett

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  1. Speechless - Dan + Shay (Winner)
  2. " Brand New Man – Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs
  3. I Don't Remember Me (Before You) – Brothers Osborne
  4. The Daughters – Little Big Town
  5. Common – Maren Morris featuring Brandi Carlile

Best New Age Album

  1. Wings – Peter Kater (Winner)
  2. Fairy Dreams – David Arkenstone
  3. Homage to Kindness – David Darling
  4. Verve – Sebastian Plano
  5. Deva – Deva Premal

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  1. 12 Little Spells – Esperanza Spalding (Winner)
  2. Thirsty Ghost – Sara Gazarek
  3. Love & Liberation – Jazzmeia Horn
  4. Alone Together – Catherine Russell
  5. ScreenPlay – The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  1. The Omni-American Book Club – Brian Lynch Big Band (Winner)
  2. Triple Helix – Anat Cohen Tentet
  3. Dancer in Nowhere – Miho Hazama and m_unit
  4. Hiding Out – Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  5. One Day Wonder – Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  1. Antidote – Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band (Winner)
  2. Sorte!: Music By John Finbury – Thalma de Freitas with Vítor Gonçalves, John Patitucci ,
  3. Chico Pinheiro , Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca's
  4. Una Noche con Rubén Blades – Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
  5. Carib – David Sánchez
  6. Sonero: The Music of Ismael Rivera – Miguel Zenón

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  1. Finding Gabriel – Brad Mehldau (Winner)
  2. In the Key of the Universe – Joey DeFrancesco
  3. The Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul – Branford Marsalis Quartet
  4. Christian McBride's New Jawn – Christian McBride
  5. Come What May – Joshua Redman Quartet

Best World Music Album

  1. Celia – Angélique Kidjo (Winner)
  2. Gece – Altın Gün
  3. What Heat – Bokanté & Metropole Orkest conducted by Jules Buckley
  4. African Giant – Burna Boy
  5. Fanm d'Ayiti – Nathalie Joachim with Spektral Quartet

Best Reggae Album

  1. Rapture – Koffee (Winner)
  2. As I Am – Julian Marley
  3. The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie vs. Roots Radics – Sly and Robbie & Roots Radics
  4. Mass Manipulation – Steel Pulse
  5. More Work to Be Done – Third World

Post a Comment

0 Comments